Before Header
[…] The right to recovery includes only those costs and expenses that are incurred in bringing a proper interpleader, or successfully defending a party’s use of interpleader. In the event the deposited funds are insufficient, the trial court may impose costs and expenses upon the unsuccessful claimants whose claims necessitated the interpleader action.

 

Service

 

Ind. Code § 4-21.5-5-8 provides that a petitioner for judicial review of an agency action shall serve a copy of the petition upon “each party to the proceeding before an agency; in the manner provided by the rules of procedure governing civil actions in the courts.” The Indiana Court of Appeals in Lindsey v. De Groot Dairy, LLC, 2007 WL 1584583 (Ind. Ct.