Before Header
[…] Subject matter jurisdiction derives from legislative or constitutional authorization, and not the intricacies of a party’s pleadings or the correctness of a trial court’s decision. Subject matter jurisdiction may be asserted at any time, whereas jurisdiction over the case must be asserted timely before the trial court, or it is waived. In order to attack jurisdiction over the case timely, the defendant should assert the issue in its answer or by motion under Trial Rule 12(B)(6).

In affirming the trial court’s jurisdiction, the Court of Appeals noted that Indiana Code Section 4-21.5-5-2(a) provides that “judicial review is initiated by filing a petition for review in the appropriate court.” Id. AOPA defines “court” as “a circuit or superior court responsible for taking any action under this article.” The trial court, therefore, had subject matter jurisdiction over the case when Werner filed the claim in the Marion Superior Court.